ISM Manufacturing PMI May 2026: 54.0% Signals 4-Year High as US Factory Sector Breaks Out
What You'll Learn
- What the May 2026 Manufacturing PMI reading measures and why 50 matters
- How New Orders, Production, backlogs, prices, and employment changed
- Why the 16-of-18 industry result does not mean every manufacturer expanded
- How to read the release without turning one survey into a rate or market forecast
The May 2026 ISM Manufacturing PMI showed a stronger U.S. factory survey while also exposing the limits of the recovery. The headline index rose to 54.0 from 52.7 in April. New Orders accelerated, Production remained in expansion, and the report counted growth in 16 of 18 manufacturing industries. At the same time, Employment stayed below the 50 line and the Prices Index remained high. The result is useful because it contains several signals at once rather than a single claim about industrial strength.
This article uses the Institute for Supply Management's official May report as its primary source. PMI values are diffusion-index readings. They describe the direction and breadth of changes reported by surveyed supply executives, not a percentage increase in factory output. The release can help readers organize the manufacturing data, but it cannot by itself establish a Federal Reserve decision, a tariff outcome, a company profit result, or a portfolio return.
What the May 2026 Manufacturing PMI Reported
ISM said the U.S. manufacturing sector expanded in May for the fifth straight month after a 10-month period of contraction. The Manufacturing PMI registered 54.0, an increase of 1.3 points from April's 52.7. The May value was the highest since the index reached 55.9 in May 2022. In the language of the report, manufacturing activity was growing faster than in the prior month.
The report also placed the monthly result in a wider economic context. ISM states that a Manufacturing PMI above 47.5, sustained over time, generally indicates expansion in the overall economy. That is a relationship used by ISM for interpreting the survey. It is not a replacement for the national accounts or a guarantee that gross domestic product will rise in the next reported period.
A five-month growth streak is more informative than an isolated move above 50, but it still needs confirmation from later surveys and other economic data. The official release is available through the ISM May 2026 Manufacturing PMI report.
| Measure | May 2026 | April 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing PMI | 54.0 | 52.7 |
| New Orders | 56.8 | 54.1 |
| Production | 54.3 | 53.4 |
| Employment | 48.6 | 46.4 |
Why a 54.0 PMI Reading Indicates Expansion
The Manufacturing PMI uses 50 as the manufacturing breakeven line. A reading above 50 generally indicates that manufacturing activity is expanding, while a reading below 50 generally indicates decline. The distance from 50 provides a sense of the direction and extent of the survey signal, but it is not a direct percentage change in production, sales, or employment.
ISM's composite is built from five equally weighted diffusion indexes. Those components are New Orders, Production, Employment, Supplier Deliveries, and Inventories. The New Orders, Production, Employment, and Inventories indexes are seasonally adjusted. The composite therefore combines demand, output, labor, delivery conditions, and stock levels rather than measuring one narrow part of the factory sector.
That construction explains why a higher headline can coexist with weak employment. Stronger orders and production can lift the composite while a below-50 Employment Index continues to signal contraction in reported manufacturing employment conditions. It also explains why a high reading should not automatically be treated as evidence of stronger margins for every company.
Readers following industrial and technology companies can use the PMI as background alongside company disclosures. For example, our coverage of Dell's AI server demand and the Nvidia earnings cycle contains company-specific evidence that a macro survey cannot provide.
New Orders and Production Strengthened
New Orders registered 56.8 in May, up 2.7 points from April's 54.1. ISM said New Orders expanded for the fifth consecutive month after four straight readings in contraction. This is an important demand signal within the survey because it reflects the direction of new business reported by manufacturing supply executives.
Production registered 54.3, up 0.9 points from April's 53.4. The Production Index had a seven-month growth trend in the official table. A stronger Production reading alongside stronger New Orders is a more coherent expansion signal than an improvement in only one of those measures. It still does not show how much output changed in physical units or how individual companies performed.
New Orders can lead production because orders need time to move through factories, but the relationship is not automatic. Companies may work through existing backlogs, change inventories, face labor constraints, or encounter delivery delays. Those factors are why the May report's order, production, delivery, and inventory readings should be read together.
| Demand and output signal | May reading | Reported direction |
|---|---|---|
| New Orders | 56.8 | Growing faster |
| Production | 54.3 | Growing faster |
| Backlog of Orders | 52.2 | Growing faster |
| New Export Orders | 50.6 | Growing from contraction |
Backlogs, Exports, and Imports Added Context
The Backlog of Orders Index registered 52.2 in May, up 0.8 points from April's 51.4. It was in growth territory for a fifth month. A growing backlog can indicate that orders are arriving faster than factories are completing them, but the index does not state whether a particular company's backlog is profitable, cancellable, or evenly distributed across customers.
New Export Orders registered 50.6, up 2.7 points from April's 47.9. The result moved from contraction into growth territory in the official table. Imports registered 53.0, up 2.7 points from April's 50.3. These readings provide a broad view of cross-border manufacturing flows, but they do not identify the effect of any single tariff, country policy, product category, or company supply chain.
The difference between a survey signal and a company result matters here. A manufacturer that sells domestically may experience a different order mix from an exporter. A company that imports components may face a different cost structure from one that sources locally. The PMI provides a national manufacturing frame, not a substitute for segment disclosures or management commentary.
For a separate company-level comparison, readers can review our Snowflake results coverage, while remembering that a software company's reported performance cannot be inferred from a manufacturing diffusion index.
Prices Stayed High Even as the Index Fell
The Prices Index registered 82.1 in May, down 2.5 points from April's 84.6. ISM still classified the index as increasing. In practical terms, survey respondents continued to report rising prices for raw materials, even though the pace represented by the index was lower than in April.
This is a cost-pressure signal rather than a direct measure of inflation across the whole economy. It is also not a company margin calculation. A manufacturer may pass some costs to customers, absorb them, change suppliers, use inventory, or benefit from pricing power. The result depends on product mix, contracts, competition, and operating decisions that the national PMI does not identify.
Supplier Deliveries registered 60.6, unchanged from April. A higher Supplier Deliveries reading indicates slower deliveries in the diffusion-index framework. Slower deliveries can reflect demand, logistics, materials availability, or other supply conditions. They may support order backlogs, but they can also complicate production schedules and working-capital decisions.
| Cost and delivery signal | May reading | April comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Prices | 82.1 | 84.6, down 2.5 points |
| Supplier Deliveries | 60.6 | 60.6, unchanged |
| Backlog of Orders | 52.2 | 51.4, up 0.8 points |
| Imports | 53.0 | 50.3, up 2.7 points |
Employment Improved but Remained Below 50
The Employment Index registered 48.6 in May, up 2.2 points from April's 46.4. It remained below 50, so ISM described manufacturing employment as contracting more slowly. The official table showed a 32-month trend in the contracting direction for this index.
The employment result makes the release less uniform than the headline PMI. Nine of the 18 manufacturing industries reported employment growth in May according to the official report, while the composite employment index remained below the breakeven line. Both facts can be true because the index summarizes the balance of responses across the panel rather than counting all manufacturing jobs.
Employment conditions also do not equal the national labor market. Payroll data, hours, wages, vacancies, and services employment cover different populations and use different methods. The PMI can be compared with those measures, but it cannot replace them or establish a future Federal Reserve decision.
That distinction is useful for readers assessing industrial companies. A stronger orders reading may eventually support hiring, but the May employment result does not prove that every manufacturer was adding workers. Company guidance and filings remain necessary for company-specific conclusions.
Inventories and Customer Inventories Were Mixed
The Inventories Index registered 49.9 in May, up 0.9 points from April's 49.0, while remaining in contraction territory. This suggests that manufacturing inventories were still declining in the survey's diffusion framework, although the pace was slower than in April.
Customers' Inventories registered 42.7, up from 39.1, and remained in the report's too-low territory. A too-low customer inventory reading can indicate that downstream buyers do not hold excessive stocks relative to their needs. It does not tell us whether those customers will place orders immediately or whether a specific product category is undersupplied.
Inventory signals should therefore be read with orders, production, and deliveries. A factory can have stronger new orders while reducing inventories. It can also have a backlog because components arrive late rather than because final demand is accelerating. The May report shows why the manufacturing cycle cannot be summarized by the headline index alone.
| Inventory measure | May reading | April comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Inventories | 49.9 | 49.0, up 0.9 points |
| Customers' Inventories | 42.7 | 39.1, up 3.6 points |
| New Orders | 56.8 | 54.1, up 2.7 points |
| Supplier Deliveries | 60.6 | 60.6, unchanged |
Sixteen of Eighteen Industries Reported Growth
ISM reported growth in 16 of the 18 manufacturing industries in May. The list included Printing and Related Support Activities, Textile Mills, Nonmetallic Mineral Products, Paper Products, Electrical Equipment, Appliances and Components, Plastics and Rubber Products, Primary Metals, Miscellaneous Manufacturing, Computer and Electronic Products, Furniture and Related Products, Machinery, Transportation Equipment, Petroleum and Coal Products, Chemical Products, Fabricated Metal Products, and Food, Beverage and Tobacco Products.
The breadth of the list is a meaningful part of the May release because the headline result was not confined to one industry group. ISM's panel covers 18 NAICS-based manufacturing categories and weights data according to each industry's contribution to gross domestic product. The breadth measure still does not say that all companies in each category expanded.
The official report listed nine industries with employment growth, nine with higher inventories, and 14 with growth in Production. These counts are separate measures and should not be combined into a claim that 16 industries had stronger output, hiring, and inventories at the same time. Precision about what each count measures prevents the survey from being overstated.
How ISM Builds the Manufacturing Diffusion Index
The May report is based on information compiled from purchasing and supply executives across the United States. Respondents report whether conditions changed in the current month compared with the previous month for U.S. operations. ISM says the diffusion index equals the percentage of positive responses plus one-half of responses reporting no change.
Four component indexes in the manufacturing composite are seasonally adjusted. The report identifies New Orders, Production, Employment, and Inventories as seasonally adjusted, while Supplier Deliveries is part of the composite but is not listed among those four. This methodology is why a PMI value should be treated as a survey diffusion reading rather than as an output growth rate.
ISM also cautions readers not to confuse the national report with regional purchasing reports. The national survey reflects the U.S. manufacturing sector, while regional reports primarily reflect their local areas and are not used to calculate the national result. This distinction matters when regional indicators appear to move differently from the national PMI.
The official ISM PMI reports page provides the report context and should be used for later monthly comparisons rather than relying on an isolated summary.
What the Report Says About the Overall Economy
ISM's stated interpretation was that a Manufacturing PMI above 47.5 over a period of time generally indicates expansion in the overall economy. Because the May Manufacturing PMI was 54.0 and the sector had expanded for five consecutive months, the report described the overall economy as having grown for the 19th straight month under that indicator relationship.
This is an ISM interpretation, not a standalone GDP release. National output is measured through broader official statistics that cover households, government, trade, services, and other sectors. A manufacturing survey can provide timely directional information while still missing developments elsewhere in the economy.
The May data therefore supports a careful conclusion. It shows that surveyed manufacturing activity was expanding at a faster pace than in April, with demand and production stronger across a wide set of industries. It does not establish that the entire economy grew by a particular percentage or that economic conditions will remain unchanged in later months.
Readers looking for market education can also consult our guide to stock investing concepts and our explanation of blue-chip companies. Those guides should not be read as a recommendation to act on this PMI release.
Why the PMI Cannot Set Fed or Tariff Outcomes
A stronger manufacturing survey may be one input for analysts who follow growth, prices, employment, and supply conditions. It cannot determine the Federal Reserve's next rate decision. Policymakers consider a broad set of data, their mandate, financial conditions, and the evolving outlook. A high Prices Index in one manufacturing survey is not the same as a complete consumer-inflation measure.
The same caution applies to tariffs. The May report recorded prices, imports, exports, deliveries, and industry conditions, but it did not provide a complete causal estimate for any tariff policy. Import-dependent manufacturers may face different costs from domestic suppliers. Exporters may face different demand conditions from firms focused on the U.S. market. The net effect varies by product, origin, customer, contract, and timing.
It is also unsafe to convert the report into a portfolio conclusion. The PMI does not identify which listed companies will beat estimates, how shares will trade, or whether a factory recovery will produce superior returns. Even when a company operates in a manufacturing-linked industry, its own revenue, costs, balance sheet, guidance, and valuation require separate evidence.
Conclusion: Broad Expansion With Uneven Signals
The May 2026 ISM Manufacturing PMI was 54.0, up from April's 52.7 and the highest reading since May 2022. New Orders reached 56.8, Production reached 54.3, Backlog reached 52.2, and 16 of 18 manufacturing industries reported growth. Those figures describe a factory survey that was expanding faster than in the prior month and that had breadth beyond one industry group.
The release was not uniformly positive. Employment remained below 50 at 48.6, Inventories remained in contraction at 49.9, Supplier Deliveries stayed slow at 60.6, and Prices remained high at 82.1 despite falling from April's 84.6. Those details are why the data should be described as broad but uneven rather than as proof of a guaranteed industrial breakout.
Future PMI releases, official labor and inflation data, company filings, and management guidance will determine whether the May signal persists. Until then, the report is best used as a source-attributed measure of manufacturing direction and breadth, not as a standalone forecast for rates, tariffs, profits, or investment returns.
Frequently Asked Questions
SK Jabedul Haque
Building India's most trusted finance education platform — simplifying news, schemes and market trends so anyone can understand and invest confidently.
Read full bioNever miss an update
Get our clearest explainers on schemes, markets and money — read what matters, without the noise.
Explore more articles