Skip to Content

CrowdStrike Q1 FY2027 Earnings Preview: What Wall Street Expects on June 3

CrowdStrike Q1 FY2027 Results: Revenue, ARR, Guidance and Risk Review
2026-05-31 20:11:24 Updated 2026-08-21 09:08:43.062726 — min read 297 views
CrowdStrike Q1 FY2027 Earnings Preview: What Wall Street Expects on June 3
CrowdStrike Q1 FY2027 earnings are now a reported event, not a June 3 estimate. Revenue reached $1.385629 billion, ending ARR reached $5.51 billion and net new ARR was $255.8 million. This article separates GAAP results, non-GAAP measures, company guidance, the four-for-one split and the risks disclosed in the 10-Q.

What You'll Learn

  • What CrowdStrike reported for the quarter ended April 30, 2026.
  • How GAAP and non-GAAP results differ in the release and 10-Q.
  • What ARR, module adoption and cash flow say about the operating model.
  • How updated guidance, the stock split and the July 19 Incident risks change the reading.

What CrowdStrike Reported in Q1 FY2027

CrowdStrike released first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on June 3, 2026 for the three months ended April 30. Total revenue was $1,385.629 million, up 26% from $1,103.434 million in the prior-year quarter. Subscription revenue was $1,320.853 million and professional-services revenue was $64.776 million.

The quarter was also important because the company reported positive GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike after a loss in the prior-year period. GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike was $27.774 million, compared with a loss of $104.264 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2026. Diluted GAAP EPS was $0.11, compared with a loss of $0.42.

On the non-GAAP basis used in the release, net income attributable to CrowdStrike was $283.4 million and diluted EPS was $1.10, compared with $184.7 million and $0.73 in the prior-year quarter. Those figures are useful only when their definitions stay visible. Non-GAAP EPS is not interchangeable with GAAP EPS.

The official CrowdStrike Q1 FY2027 results release is the main source for the reported figures. The SEC Form 10-Q supplies the filing-level statements and risk disclosures.

Q1 FY2027 measureReported resultQ1 FY2026 comparison
Total revenue$1,385.629 million$1,103.434 million
Subscription revenue$1,320.853 million$1,050.768 million
Professional services revenue$64.776 million$52.666 million
GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike$27.774 millionLoss of $104.264 million
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$1.10$0.73

Revenue Mix, Margins and the GAAP Result

Subscription revenue remained the dominant part of the quarter. The release reported $1,320.853 million of subscription revenue and $64.776 million of professional-services revenue. The SEC statement of operations reports total gross profit of $1,043.352 million and total operating expenses of $1,073.952 million.

GAAP loss from operations was $30.600 million, compared with a loss of $118.713 million in the prior-year quarter. The company reported income before taxes of $39.063 million and net income of $45.966 million before the allocation to non-controlling interest. These lines explain why the consolidated net income figure and the amount attributable to CrowdStrike are not identical.

Subscription gross margin was 78% on a GAAP basis and 81% on a non-GAAP basis, compared with 77% and 80% respectively in the prior-year quarter. Margin comparisons should state the accounting basis because the difference includes adjustments that the company excludes from its non-GAAP presentation.

The filing also shows sales and marketing expense of $488.674 million, research and development expense of $408.326 million and general and administrative expense of $176.952 million. These expenses are reported in thousands in the 10-Q and are presented here in millions to match the release's unit convention.

That mix matters for a software company because subscription revenue, retention, module adoption and cash collection operate together. Revenue growth on its own does not establish that future margins will expand at the same pace.

ARR, Net New ARR and Module Adoption

Ending annual recurring revenue was $5.51 billion as of April 30, 2026, up 24% year over year. CrowdStrike reported $255.8 million of net new ARR added during the quarter and described it as a record first-quarter figure. The release also described net new ARR as up 32% year over year.

ARR is a company-defined operating measure based on the annualized value of subscription contracts at the measurement date. It is not the same as recognized revenue. The company says its calculation assumes contracts expiring during the next 12 months are renewed on existing terms, subject to the renewal conditions described in the filing.

Module adoption is another operating signal. The earnings presentation reports that 51% of subscription customers had six or more modules, 35% had seven or more and 25% had eight or more as of April 30. Falcon Go customers are excluded from those adoption calculations.

Operating metricQ1 FY2027 valueBasis or boundary
Ending ARR$5.51 billionUp 24% year over year as of April 30, 2026
Net new ARR$255.8 millionRecord Q1 figure, up 32% year over year
Customers with six or more modules51%Excludes Falcon Go customers
Customers with seven or more modules35%Excludes Falcon Go customers
Customers with eight or more modules25%Excludes Falcon Go customers

For readers comparing software companies, module adoption can show expansion within an existing customer base. It is still a company-defined metric, not a substitute for dollar-based retention, customer counts, revenue or cash flow. It should be read with the 10-Q's customer and subscription disclosures.

AI Security Products and Platform Expansion

CrowdStrike's management framed Q1 around AI security, agentic workflows and the Falcon platform. The release describes Project QuiltWorks, the Charlotte AI AgentWorks Ecosystem, Agentic MDR, Falcon Data Security and expanded cloud, identity, SIEM and government capabilities. These are company announcements about products, partnerships and initiatives.

The wording needs attribution. A product launch or partnership does not prove a specific level of customer adoption, revenue or margin. The earnings release lists product developments as part of recent highlights, while the presentation places the platform across endpoint, cloud, identity, SIEM, threat intelligence, data protection and related areas.

The company also reported that AIDR ending ARR grew more than 250% quarter over quarter and that Charlotte AI ending ARR accelerated sequentially over Q4 in the earnings presentation. These are management presentation metrics. They should be kept separate from the $5.51 billion total ending ARR and the $255.8 million net new ARR reported for the quarter.

AI security demand can be a useful analytical theme because new workloads create new identity, endpoint, cloud and data risks. It can also produce inflated expectations. The 10-Q warns that CrowdStrike must continue to develop solutions, manage competition, protect its platform and maintain customer trust while the market changes.

The site's legal AI timing analysis is a separate technology example. It is contextual reading only and does not establish CrowdStrike revenue or product performance.

Falcon Platform Adoption and Customer Expansion

The earnings presentation describes the Falcon platform as a single cloud-first security platform spanning multiple areas of enterprise risk. CrowdStrike reports that customers with six or more, seven or more and eight or more modules represented 51%, 35% and 25% of subscription customers respectively, excluding Falcon Go customers.

That adoption ladder is more informative than a generic claim that the platform is expanding. A customer using more modules may have a larger relationship with the vendor, but module adoption does not by itself disclose the contract value, renewal probability or cost to serve for every customer.

The company also highlighted Falcon Flex, re-Flex activity, and a figure of more than 1,900 Flex customers in the Q1 presentation. It reported more than $1.9 billion of ending ARR from Flex accounts and an average re-Flex ending ARR uplift of 26%. These are company presentation figures and should be treated as operating indicators rather than independent market estimates.

The 10-Q lists customer retention and acquisition as material drivers of future results. It also notes that sales cycles can be long and unpredictable, and that customers may not renew subscriptions or add modules at expected levels. Platform breadth is therefore an opportunity and an execution requirement.

The HBM memory-cycle analysis shows why adjacent technology themes should not be collapsed into one investment narrative. AI infrastructure demand can touch many suppliers, but each company's reported metrics remain separate.

Cash Flow and Non-GAAP Measures

Net cash generated from operations was $590.9 million in Q1 FY2027, compared with $384.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow was $468.5 million, compared with $279.4 million. The presentation shows free cash flow margin of 34% for the quarter.

CrowdStrike says free cash flow is a non-GAAP measure and that its usefulness is limited because it does not represent the total increase or decrease in cash for a period. The company also says other companies may calculate similarly titled measures differently. A serious earnings article should therefore show the definition and the reconciliation rather than using free cash flow as a universal quality score.

Non-GAAP income from operations was $325.7 million, compared with $201.1 million. Non-GAAP subscription gross margin was 81%. The release excludes stock-based compensation, acquired-intangible amortization, acquisition costs, debt issuance amortization, legal reserves, July 19 Incident-related costs and other items from its non-GAAP presentation.

The exclusions can make period comparisons easier for management, but they can also make the adjusted result look different from GAAP operating performance. The 10-Q's GAAP statements remain the anchor for the company's financial reporting.

Cash-flow measureQ1 FY2027Q1 FY2026
Cash from operations$590.9 million$384.1 million
Free cash flow$468.5 million$279.4 million
Free cash flow margin34%25%
Cash and cash equivalents$4.552801 billion$5.230125 billion at January 31, 2026

The Dow Jones milestone analysis is a useful reminder that a headline number needs its underlying methodology. The same discipline applies to non-GAAP software metrics.

Q2 and Full-Year FY2027 Guidance

CrowdStrike raised its fiscal 2027 outlook after Q1. The release says full-year net new ARR growth guidance increased by 520 basis points at the midpoint, with the midpoint at 27.7%. The company also provided ranges for Q2 FY2027, ending July 31, 2026, and the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2027.

MetricQ2 FY2027 guidanceFull-year FY2027 guidance
Annual recurring revenue$5,792.6 million to $5,794.6 million$6,531.7 million to $6,555.5 million
Total revenue$1,436.0 million to $1,442.0 million$5,914.7 million to $5,958.7 million
Non-GAAP operating income$345.6 million to $349.1 million$1,452.3 million to $1,480.3 million
Non-GAAP net income$300.7 million to $303.4 million$1,263.1 million to $1,285.2 million
Diluted non-GAAP EPS$1.16 to $1.17$4.88 to $4.96

Guidance is not a Q1 result. It is a company estimate that depends on customer demand, retention, sales execution, product delivery, costs and the risks disclosed in the release and 10-Q. CrowdStrike says it has not provided comparable GAAP reconciliations for certain forward-looking non-GAAP measures because some inputs cannot be reasonably predicted.

The company expects a weighted average diluted share count of 258 million for Q2 and 259 million for the full year in the guidance table. Those counts should not be compared casually with post-split per-share values after the four-for-one stock dividend.

The Fed rate decision analysis uses the same separation between completed data and future expectations. A guidance range should be labeled as guidance every time it appears.

Four-for-One Stock Split and Per-Share Comparability

CrowdStrike announced a four-for-one split of its Class A common stock in the form of a stock dividend. The record date was June 25, 2026. The additional shares were scheduled for distribution after the close of business on July 1, and split-adjusted trading was expected to begin on July 2.

A split changes the number of shares and the per-share presentation. It does not by itself change the company's revenue, ARR, cash flow or operating performance. Historical per-share figures also need to be checked for whether they are presented on a split-adjusted basis.

The earnings presentation gives post-split adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $0.29 for Q2 FY2027 using a diluted share count of approximately 1.034 billion shares. It gives full-year adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $1.22 to $1.24 using approximately 1.036 billion diluted shares. These are presentation-level guidance figures, not realized EPS.

Stock-split coverage can attract attention because the nominal share price becomes more accessible. That does not make the underlying business less risky or establish a valuation result. The accounting and operating facts remain the same after the share count changes.

The Bitcoin and ETF-flow analysis provides a separate example of why a price-format change should not be confused with a change in underlying value.

July 19 Incident and 10-Q Risk Disclosures

CrowdStrike's 10-Q continues to identify the July 19 Incident as a material business risk. The filing says the incident has had, and is expected to continue to have, effects on business, sales, customer and partner relationships, reputation, results of operations and financial condition.

The risk list also includes cloud-platform availability, defects or vulnerabilities, cyberattacks against a cybersecurity provider, third-party data-center dependence, customer retention, competition, long and unpredictable sales cycles, privacy and security regulation, litigation, acquisitions and the need to retain qualified personnel.

Those risks matter because the Q1 numbers were strong while the company is still carrying costs and trust obligations from the incident. The release includes incident-related items among the adjustments used in its non-GAAP presentation. Readers should keep that disclosure visible when comparing adjusted results.

The filing says CrowdStrike has a history of losses and may not sustain profitability in future periods. It also warns that actual outcomes can differ materially from forward-looking statements. That risk language is not a formality to place below a promotional earnings paragraph.

Balance Sheet, Cash and Operating Capacity

As of April 30, 2026, CrowdStrike reported cash and cash equivalents of $4,552.801 million, total assets of $11,270.100 million and total liabilities of $6,594.768 million. Deferred revenue was $3,370.233 million in current liabilities and $1,351.960 million in noncurrent liabilities.

The company reported long-term debt of $745.843 million and total stockholders' equity of $4,675.332 million. Accounts receivable were $933.887 million, while goodwill was $2,267.493 million and intangible assets were $285.739 million.

These balance-sheet items help readers understand the financial position behind the operating narrative. They do not establish a share-price outcome. Deferred revenue is also not the same as cash profit, although it is important for a subscription software company's reporting and cash-collection pattern.

The 10-Q states that CrowdStrike intends to announce material information through its investor-relations website, SEC filings, releases, calls and webcasts. Those are the channels to use when the next quarter is reported, rather than relying on an old preview table.

What to Watch in the Next Reporting Cycle

The next scheduled CrowdStrike event listed on the Investor Relations page is the fiscal second-quarter 2027 results conference call on August 26, 2026, for the quarter ended July 31, 2026. The relevant checkpoints are reported revenue, subscription revenue, ARR, net new ARR, retention, module adoption, cash flow, margins, guidance changes and incident-related disclosures.

Readers should also check whether post-split per-share figures are stated on the four-for-one adjusted basis. Comparisons made across the July 2 split date can be misleading if the share-count convention is not identified.

Management's AI-security product announcements should be tested against reported revenue and customer metrics over time. Product releases and partnerships may be important strategic signals, but they are not financial results. The same is true of market-size statements in the earnings presentation, which the company labels as estimates.

The O-RAN and LLM analysis is contextual technology reading only. It should not be used as evidence for CrowdStrike's fiscal guidance or results.

What This Q1 Update Changes

CrowdStrike's Q1 FY2027 report changes the article from an estimates story to an evidence-based earnings update. Revenue was $1,385.629 million, ending ARR was $5.51 billion, net new ARR was $255.8 million and free cash flow was $468.5 million. The company also raised its FY27 outlook and announced a four-for-one split.

The operating picture is not one-dimensional. The quarter showed positive GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike and higher cash flow, while the 10-Q continues to disclose incident, execution, competition, platform and regulatory risks. Non-GAAP measures and forward-looking guidance need to be read with their definitions.

The useful takeaway is that the company entered the next reporting cycle with measurable growth and cash generation, but the public record still requires careful period labeling and risk review. This is research and analysis only, not personalized financial advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

For the three months ended April 30, 2026, CrowdStrike reported total revenue of $1,385.629 million, ending ARR of $5.51 billion, net new ARR of $255.8 million and free cash flow of $468.5 million. GAAP net income attributable to CrowdStrike was $27.774 million.
CrowdStrike reported diluted GAAP EPS of $0.11 and diluted non-GAAP EPS of $1.10 for Q1 FY2027. The prior-year quarter showed a diluted GAAP loss of $0.42 and diluted non-GAAP EPS of $0.73, so the accounting basis should be stated with every comparison.
Ending ARR was $5.51 billion as of April 30, 2026, up 24% year over year. Net new ARR was $255.8 million, which CrowdStrike described as a record first-quarter figure and reported as up 32% year over year. ARR is a company-defined operating measure, not recognized revenue.
CrowdStrike's full-year FY2027 guidance includes revenue of $5,914.7 million to $5,958.7 million, ARR of $6,531.7 million to $6,555.5 million and diluted non-GAAP EPS of $4.88 to $4.96. These are forward-looking company ranges, not realized results.
The four-for-one stock split changes the number of shares and per-share presentation, but it does not by itself change revenue, ARR, cash flow or operating performance. CrowdStrike set June 25, 2026 as the record date and expected split-adjusted trading to begin July 2.
CrowdStrike's Q1 FY2027 10-Q continues to identify the July 19 Incident as a risk affecting business, sales, customer and partner relationships, reputation, results of operations and financial condition. The release also includes related costs among the adjustments in its non-GAAP presentation.
CrowdStrike's Investor Relations events page lists the fiscal second-quarter 2027 results conference call for August 26, 2026, covering the quarter ended July 31, 2026. Future results should be compared using the post-split share-count convention where applicable.
SK Jabedul Haque
Written by

SK Jabedul Haque

Founder & Chief Editor

Building India's most trusted finance education platform — simplifying news, schemes and market trends so anyone can understand and invest confidently.

Read full bio

Never miss an update

Get our clearest explainers on schemes, markets and money — read what matters, without the noise.

Explore more articles
In this article