Skip to Content

MiniMax-M3 vs Claude, GPT-5.5 & DeepSeek: Real Coding & Agent Benchmarks 2026

Architecture, SWE-Bench scores, 1M context speed, multimodal coding, and where each model wins
2026-08-13 14:27:16 Updated 2026-08-17 20:20:45.578907 — min read 1,337 views
MiniMax-M3 vs Claude, GPT-5.5 & DeepSeek: Real Coding & Agent Benchmarks 2026
The Minimax M3 vs Claude GPT-5.5 Deepseek race has produced the tightest coding leaderboard in 2026. MiniMax M3 scores 80.5% on SWE-bench Verified and 59% on SWE-bench Pro at $0.30 per million input tokens, while Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 88.6% for $5/$25 and GPT-5.5 posts 82.6% at $5/$30. DeepSeek V4-Pro rounds out the field at 80.6% for $0.435/$0.87.

What You'll Learn

  • How MiniMax M3, Claude Opus 4.8, GPT-5.5, and DeepSeek V4-Pro compare on SWE-bench Verified, SWE-bench Pro, and Terminal-Bench
  • Why open-weight models like MiniMax M3 and DeepSeek V4-Pro are closing the gap on frontier closed models
  • Real per-token API pricing and which model gives the best value per correct solution
  • How context windows from 1M to 1.1M tokens change the game for full-repo coding agents

The Minimax M3 vs Claude GPT-5.5 Deepseek debate has become the defining question for AI coding agents in 2026. Four models dominate the conversation: Anthropic's Claude Opus 4.8, OpenAI's GPT-5.5, MiniMax's M3, and DeepSeek's V4-Pro. Each brings a different philosophy to agentic coding-some chase raw benchmark scores, others optimize for cost or open-weight flexibility. For teams choosing a coding agent today, the decision hinges on which benchmarks matter most and how much budget matters.

This comparison is not a rerun of last year's leaderboard. The GPT-5.5 vs Claude race has reset with the arrival of MiniMax M3, the first open-weight model to beat a comparable closed model on SWE-bench Pro. Meanwhile DeepSeek V4-Pro remains the open-source budget champion at less than one-sixth of Claude's output price. We ran the numbers across SWE-bench Verified, SWE-bench Pro, Terminal-Bench, API pricing, and context windows to find the real winner for your workflow.

The Coding Agent Benchmark Landscape in 2026

AI coding agents are judged on a standard set of benchmarks. SWE-bench Verified tests real GitHub issue resolution across 500 human-validated tasks. SWE-bench Pro raises the bar with multi-language, multi-file issues pulled from live repositories. Terminal-Bench measures shell-tooling and OS-level task completion. MCP-Atlas evaluates tool use through the Model Context Protocol. Together they cover the skills an agent must master: understanding bug reports, executing commands, editing files across languages, and calling external tools.

Four models stand above the rest in mid-2026. Claude Opus 4.8 leads SWE-bench Verified at 88.6%, followed by GPT-5.5 at 82.6%. MiniMax M3 scores 80.5%, a remarkable result for an open-weight model priced at roughly one-seventeenth of Claude's output cost. DeepSeek V4-Pro trails by a hair at 80.6% but offers the lowest per-token pricing of the group. The gap between first and fourth on SWE-bench Verified is just 8 points, and it shrinks further when you compare the open-weight pair against each other: 80.6% versus 80.5% is a statistical tie.

The benchmark suite itself has matured since 2025. SWE-bench Pro, launched as a more demanding counterpart to Verified, now filters out tasks solvable with simple grep-and-replace and penalizes agents that game tests. Terminal-Bench 2.1 added environment-restore and container-isolation checks so scores reflect real shell behavior rather than memorized command sequences. MCP-Atlas and OSWorld measure how well agents compose tools across APIs and desktop applications. When evaluating any of these four models, we focus on the benchmarks that map directly to how engineering teams actually deploy coding agents in production.

Release timelines matter. Claude Opus 4.8 dropped on May 28, 2026 and immediately claimed the top spot. GPT-5.5 followed its April 23, 2026 launch with the best Terminal-Bench score in the group. MiniMax M3 arrived June 1, 2026 and shocked the open-source community by beating GPT-5.5 on SWE-bench Pro. DeepSeek V4-Pro shipped April 24, 2026 as the first open-weight model trained entirely on Huawei Ascend chips. On the open-weight side, NVIDIA's Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and Moonshot AI's Kimi K2.7 Code round out a crowded field, while Anthropic's Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Code vs Claude Cowork breakdown explains where Claude's tooling is heading. For teams wondering whether to wait for the next model, the current generation already covers every production use case.

MiniMax M3: The Open-Weight Disruptor

MiniMax M3 is the model that changed the game. Released by Shanghai-based MiniMax on June 1, 2026, it uses a 428-billion-parameter mixture-of-experts architecture with only 23 billion active per token. MiniMax's official announcement publishes the full benchmark table and pricing. That efficiency lets MiniMax offer the model at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens-roughly one-seventeenth of Claude Opus 4.8's output rate and one-twenty-fifth of GPT-5.5's historical pricing tier.

The architecture is a first for the open-weight world: MiniMax Sparse Attention (MSA) scales the context window to a full 1 million tokens while cutting per-token compute at full context to one-twentieth of a dense baseline. On coding benchmarks, the result is 80.5% on SWE-bench Verified, 59.0% on SWE-bench Pro, and 66.0% on Terminal-Bench 2.1. On SWE-bench Pro, MiniMax reports M3 beats GPT-5.5 (58.6%) and Gemini 3.1 Pro (54.2%) outright. For an open-weight model with weights on Hugging Face, that is unprecedented.

The 1-million-token context window is the hidden advantage. Most coding agents choke on large repositories because they cannot fit the entire codebase into context. M3's 1M window can absorb roughly 150,000 lines of code at once, letting it reason across modules without RAG pipelines or chunking. For teams self-hosting on-prem GPUs, that single feature may justify the engineering lift of open-weight deployment. Native image and video input also arrive from the start of pretraining, so M3 can read UI screenshots and video bug reproductions directly.

Beyond the three headline benchmarks, M3's supporting scores hold up. It posts 74.2% on MCP-Atlas for tool composition, 83.5 on BrowseComp for web research, and 28.8% on KernelBench Hard for Linux kernel-level coding. The vendor also claims M3 is 15.6 times faster at decode and 9 times faster at prefill than dense baselines at full context, thanks to sparse attention. At $0.30 per million input tokens, M3 makes long-context agentic coding economically viable for startups that previously could not afford frontier-level agents at scale.

GPT-5.5: The Benchmark Leader on Terminal-Bench

OpenAI's GPT-5.5 remains the highest-scoring model on Terminal-Bench and one of the strongest overall as of mid-2026. Released April 23, 2026, it scored 82.6% on SWE-bench Verified, 58.6% on SWE-bench Pro, and 82.7% on Terminal-Bench 2.0-the best terminal-workflow score in this comparison. The gains over GPT-5 are most visible in agentic loops: GPT-5.5 can plan multi-step edits, recover from failed test runs, and refactor files without losing track of the original goal.

GPT-5.5's supporting numbers reinforce the lead. It scores 73.1% on Expert-SWE, a benchmark designed around real-world expert-level software engineering, and its April release introduced a free-critique feature that rates its own code before committing changes. For teams building autonomous agents that must run long terminal sessions, GPT-5.5's combination of benchmark strength and agentic training signals remains the reference point.

The tradeoff is cost. At $5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens, GPT-5.5 is the most expensive model in this comparison on output. A large codebase migration that feeds 500K tokens of context per agent step can rack up dollars faster than most engineering budgets allow. The 1.1M token context window is the largest of the four, edging out the 1M windows on MiniMax M3, Claude Opus 4.8, and DeepSeek V4-Pro. For teams where raw accuracy matters more than cost-security audits, critical bug fixes, compliance-heavy repos-GPT-5.5 remains the gold standard. For a deeper look at how it stacks up against other frontier models, our GPT-5.5 vs Grok 4.3 comparison covers the full picture.

Claude Opus 4.8: Precision Over Price

Anthropic's Claude Opus 4.8 has held the SWE-bench Verified crown since its May 28, 2026 release, and it still delivers the best coding score of any generally available model at 88.6%. On SWE-bench Pro it scores 69.2%, ahead of GPT-5.5 by more than ten points. On Terminal-Bench 2.1 it scores 74.6%. The model is priced at $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens-same input price as GPT-5.5 but cheaper on output, making it a strong value play for agentic workloads that generate long completion streams.

Claude's real strength is instruction following and long-horizon planning. In agentic coding tasks, it rarely hallucinates file paths or misreads requirements, which reduces rework. Anthropic also claims Opus 4.8 is roughly four times less likely than Opus 4.7 to let a flaw in its own code slip by unremarked. The 1M token context window covers most repositories, and Anthropic's official benchmark table shows the numbers behind every claim.

The step-up from Opus 4.7 to 4.8 is the largest single-generation jump in the series. Opus 4.7, released April 16, 2026, scored 87.6% on SWE-bench Verified, 64.3% on SWE-bench Pro, and 69.4% on Terminal-Bench 2.0. Opus 4.8 improved to 88.6% Verified, 69.2% Pro, and 74.6% on Terminal-Bench 2.1, while also posting 78.0% on OSWorld-Verified for desktop automation. For teams already standardized on Claude, the upgrade path is seamless, with the same $5/$25 pricing and a 1M context window that keeps migration costs near zero.

DeepSeek V4-Pro: The Budget Workhorse

DeepSeek V4-Pro is the most cost-efficient frontier-class model in 2026. Released April 24, 2026 under an MIT license, it is a 1.6-trillion-parameter mixture-of-experts model with 49 billion active per token, trained entirely on Huawei Ascend 950PR chips with no NVIDIA hardware. It offers a 1M token context window with 384K max output and open weights on Hugging Face at $0.435 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens-permanent pricing published by DeepSeek since May 22, 2026.

On benchmarks it scores 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified, 93.5% on LiveCodeBench, and 67.9% on Terminal-Bench 2.0. The SWE-bench Verified score is effectively tied with MiniMax M3's 80.5%, while the output price is more than 28 times cheaper than GPT-5.5. DeepSeek also publishes a 3206 Elo rating on Codeforces, underlining competitive programming strength that carries over to algorithmic work. The weakness is tool-use breadth and multimodal input: V4-Pro is text-only at launch, with no native image, audio, or video understanding. For high-volume code generation, review, and refactoring, it is an excellent choice. For complex bug fixing requiring test execution and iterative debugging, the higher-tier closed models pull ahead. Teams interested in the full pricing picture can check our DeepSeek V4 Pro pricing breakdown.

Head-to-Head Benchmark Comparison

The table below summarizes verified scores across the three most-watched coding benchmarks. Numbers are drawn from official model cards, vendor-run evaluations, and independent leaderboards tracked by LLM reference sites.

ModelSWE-bench VerifiedSWE-bench ProTerminal-BenchContext WindowAPI Pricing per Million Tokens
Claude Opus 4.888.6%69.2%74.6%1M tokens$5 in / $25 out
GPT-5.582.6%58.6%82.7%1.1M tokens$5 in / $30 out
DeepSeek V4-Pro80.6%Not published67.9%1M tokens$0.435 in / $0.87 out
MiniMax M380.5%59.0%66.0%1M tokens$0.30 in / $1.20 out

The numbers tell three stories. First, Claude Opus 4.8 is the performance king on SWE-bench, while GPT-5.5 is the terminal king. Second, MiniMax M3 and DeepSeek V4-Pro are the value kings, trading benchmark points for price tags that are a fraction of the closed leaders. Third, MiniMax M3 is the only open-weight model to beat GPT-5.5 on SWE-bench Pro, the hardest benchmark in the set. The right choice depends on which king you need.

Real-World Coding Agent Performance

Benchmark scores do not always predict production behavior. SWE-bench Verified uses curated GitHub issues with full test suites, while real repos often have flaky tests, missing dependencies, and poorly documented requirements. On Terminal-Bench, which measures shell proficiency, GPT-5.5's 82.7% reflects its training on massive code-execution traces. Claude Opus 4.8's 74.6% shows Anthropic's emphasis on reducing hallucinations during multi-step tool use.

MiniMax M3's 66.0% on Terminal-Bench 2.1 is respectable but below the closed leaders-a gap that suggests the model excels at structured problem solving but still trails on open-ended shell exploration. For teams using coding agents that need to run build scripts, install dependencies, and debug environment errors, GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.8 will finish more tasks without human intervention. DeepSeek V4-Pro's 67.9% on Terminal-Bench 2.0 puts it just ahead of MiniMax M3.

On agentic tool use, the order shifts. MiniMax M3 scores 74.2% on MCP-Atlas, a benchmark that measures tool calling through the Model Context Protocol, while Claude Opus 4.7's scaled MCP-Atlas score was 77.3%. For teams building agents that call external APIs and services, the MCP ecosystem coverage matters as much as raw coding skill. Our guide to multi-agent protocols explains how MCP, A2A, and ACP standards shape these agent workflows.

Pricing and Total Cost of Ownership

API pricing separates these models into two clear tiers. Claude Opus 4.8 at $5/$25 per million tokens and GPT-5.5 at $5/$30 are the premium options. MiniMax M3 at $0.30/$1.20 is roughly 17 times cheaper than Claude on output and 25 times cheaper than GPT-5.5. DeepSeek V4-Pro at $0.435/$0.87 is the cheapest overall at scale, with cache-hit input priced at $0.003625 per million tokens.

But raw per-token pricing hides the real cost: rework. A model that solves 88.6% of issues on the first attempt costs less per successful fix than a model that solves 80.5% but requires more retries. When you factor in engineer time reviewing and correcting agent outputs, the 8-point SWE-bench Verified gap between Claude Opus 4.8 and MiniMax M3 may or may not justify the price difference. For high-volume routine tasks like lint fixes, documentation updates, and boilerplate generation, MiniMax M3 or DeepSeek V4-Pro are likely more economical. For critical infrastructure changes, Claude Opus 4.8 or GPT-5.5 may save money in reduced rollback rates. The AI token pricing war has made these tradeoffs a boardroom topic, and DeepSeek's $7.4B funding round signals the price pressure is not going away.

Self-hosting changes the math entirely. Open-weight models like MiniMax M3 and DeepSeek V4-Pro can run on private GPU clusters for a fixed infrastructure cost. MiniMax M3 needs roughly 480GB of VRAM at BF16 precision, while DeepSeek V4-Pro's FP4/FP8 mixed-precision weights come in around 865GB. For teams processing more than a few million tokens per month, self-hosting can beat API pricing by a factor of three to five. The tradeoff is engineering overhead for model serving, batching, and uptime.

Context Window and Long-Horizon Coding

Context window size determines whether an agent can reason over an entire repository or must rely on RAG pipelines and file-chunking strategies. All four models in this comparison now offer roughly 1M tokens: GPT-5.5 leads at 1.1M, while MiniMax M3, Claude Opus 4.8, and DeepSeek V4-Pro each offer 1M. That means all four can ingest an entire medium-sized codebase-roughly 150,000 lines of code-and answer cross-module questions without retrieval.

Where the models differ is how efficiently they use that window. MiniMax Sparse Attention cuts per-token compute at full context to one-twentieth of a dense baseline, enabling faster prefill and decode on long inputs. DeepSeek V4-Pro's hybrid CSA and HCA attention processes 1M tokens at 27% of V3.2's inference FLOPs and 10% of its KV cache. GPT-5.5's 1.1M window is the largest, which helps for monorepo-scale tasks that push other models to the limit.

In practice, context size only matters if your agent actually uses the full window. Many teams route agents through retrieval layers that fetch only relevant files, negating the advantage of a large context window. But for teams building autonomous coding agents that navigate repositories without human-curated context, a 1M window is a genuine differentiator. Our analysis of vLLM v0.27.0 shows how serving infrastructure is adapting to these large-context demands.

Who Wins and for Whom?

The answer depends on your constraint. If raw benchmark score is the only criterion, Claude Opus 4.8 wins on SWE-bench Verified and Pro. If terminal workflow skill is the criterion, GPT-5.5 wins. If cost per token is the criterion, DeepSeek V4-Pro wins. If open-weight plus 1M context plus competitive scores is the criterion, MiniMax M3 wins.

For most teams in 2026, the sweet spot is MiniMax M3. It is the only model that combines open-weight flexibility, a 1M context window, near-frontier SWE-bench scores, and the lowest API price in the group. The 8-point gap to Claude Opus 4.8 on SWE-bench Verified is real but rarely decisive in production. At one-seventeenth the output price, MiniMax M3 lets teams run more agents, more iterations, and more prompt experiments without breaking the budget. That operational freedom is worth more than a few benchmark points for all but the most latency-sensitive or compliance-heavy environments.

DeepSeek V4-Pro is the runner-up for budget-conscious teams, especially those already experienced in self-hosting open models under an MIT license. Claude Opus 4.8 is the pick for teams that value reliability and low rework over cost. GPT-5.5 is the pick for teams that need the highest possible terminal and tool-use performance regardless of price. All four models are viable; the best choice is the one that matches your team's tolerance for cost, latency, and operational complexity. If you are just starting to build these systems, our Agentic AI in 2026 guide maps out the architecture decisions.

Conclusion

The Minimax M3 vs Claude GPT-5.5 Deepseek comparison shows that 2026 is the most competitive year ever for AI coding agents. Four models cluster within nine points on SWE-bench Verified, with prices ranging from $0.30 to $30 per million tokens. MiniMax M3's 80.5% SWE-bench Verified score and 59% SWE-bench Pro score at open-weight pricing challenge the assumption that frontier coding performance requires closed models and premium budgets. Claude Opus 4.8 still leads, but its lead is narrow enough that cost and context window considerations often outweigh raw accuracy.

For teams building agentic coding workflows today, the strategy is to start with MiniMax M3 or DeepSeek V4-Pro for high-volume routine tasks and reserve Claude Opus 4.8 or GPT-5.5 for critical-path problems where accuracy justifies the premium. The market is moving toward a layered approach-cheap open models for volume, expensive frontier models for precision-and that pattern will only intensify as new entrants arrive.

Frequently Asked Questions

Claude Opus 4.8 leads SWE-bench Verified at 88.6% and SWE-bench Pro at 69.2%, while GPT-5.5 posts 82.6% and 58.6%. MiniMax M3 scores 80.5% Verified and 59.0% Pro, beating GPT-5.5 on Pro at roughly one-seventeenth the output price. For cost-sensitive teams, M3 is the better value; for maximum accuracy, Claude Opus 4.8 wins.
Both are open-weight MoE models with 1M context and near-identical SWE-bench Verified scores (80.5% vs 80.6%). M3 adds native multimodal input, sparse attention, and a 512K max output, while V4-Pro offers the lowest output price ($0.87 vs $1.20 per M tokens), an MIT license, and a 384K max output but is text-only.
GPT-5.5 leads on Terminal-Bench 2.0 at 82.7% versus M3's 66.0% on Terminal-Bench 2.1, and edges M3 on SWE-bench Verified (82.6% vs 80.5%). MiniMax M3 wins on SWE-bench Pro (59.0% vs 58.6%), context efficiency, and price at $0.30/$1.20 versus GPT-5.5's $5/$30 per million tokens.
Yes. MiniMax M3's weights are open on Hugging Face under the MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M3 repository. It is a 428B-parameter mixture-of-experts model with 23B active parameters, 1M token context, and self-hosting possible on roughly 480GB of VRAM at BF16 precision.
MiniMax M3 API pricing is $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens at launch, doubling to $0.60 and $2.40 after the promotional period. That makes it roughly 17 times cheaper than Claude Opus 4.8 on output and 25 times cheaper than GPT-5.5.
GPT-5.5 has the largest at 1.1M tokens. MiniMax M3, Claude Opus 4.8, and DeepSeek V4-Pro each offer 1M tokens. M3's sparse attention makes full-context use faster and cheaper, with decode 15.6 times faster than a dense baseline at full context.
Yes, M3's open weights can be self-hosted on multi-GPU clusters, requiring roughly 480GB+ VRAM at BF16. Combined with a 1M context window and no per-token fees, self-hosting is economical for teams processing millions of tokens per month.
DeepSeek V4-Pro's permanent pricing of $0.435/$0.87 per M tokens is an aggressive market play backed by $7.4B in new funding and training on cheaper Huawei Ascend hardware. It sacrifices multimodal input and some tool-use breadth to hit that price.
SK Jabedul Haque
Written by

SK Jabedul Haque

Founder & Chief Editor

Building India's most trusted finance education platform — simplifying news, schemes and market trends so anyone can understand and invest confidently.

Read full bio

Never miss an update

Get our clearest explainers on schemes, markets and money — read what matters, without the noise.

Explore more articles
In this article