Skip to Content

Tata Capital Share Price aur Latest News

IPO Listing Day Highlights (13 Oct 2025)
2026-05-25 17:13:09 Updated 2026-08-21 22:20:46.066584 — min read 584 views
Tata Capital Share Price aur Latest News
Tata Capital share price target 2026 analysis starts with the business, not a headline number. Q1 FY27 brought strong profit and AUM growth, but valuation, credit quality, motor finance execution, gold-loan integration, and market volatility still decide the range of outcomes. This article uses public disclosures, scenarios, and explicit risk checks rather than promising a fixed return.

Investment note: This is an educational analysis of public disclosures, not a personal buy or sell recommendation. A share-price target is an assumption set, not a promise.

What You'll Learn

  • How Tata Capital's Q1 FY27 numbers affect an analytical 2026 to 2027 price framework
  • Why AUM growth must be read with asset quality, credit cost, and funding metrics
  • How the Yogloans acquisition adds a gold-loan catalyst and integration risk
  • How to use valuation scenarios without treating a market estimate as certainty

Q1 FY27 Results Reset the Tata Capital Story

Tata Capital reported its quarter ended June 30, 2026 results on July 28, 2026. Consolidated profit after tax rose 56.3% year-on-year to ₹1,547 crore. Assets under management reached ₹2,90,502 crore, up 22.3% year-on-year and 4.8% sequentially. Excluding motor finance, AUM was ₹2,66,057 crore, up 28% year-on-year. These figures explain why the Tata Capital share price target 2026 discussion has shifted from listing excitement toward earnings delivery.

The result is useful, but it does not settle valuation. For a broader risk primer, see the share-market analysis guide. A lender can grow profit while taking more risk, using more capital, or benefiting from a temporary credit-cost comparison. The analytical question is whether earnings growth, asset quality, and return ratios can remain aligned as the balance sheet expands.

Q1 FY27 indicatorReported resultWhy it matters for valuation
Consolidated PAT₹1,547 crore, up 56.3% year-on-yearShows earnings momentum, but needs quality and repeatability checks
Consolidated AUM₹2,90,502 crore, up 22.3% year-on-yearSupports the growth case if underwriting remains disciplined
Ex-motor-finance AUM₹2,66,057 crore, up 28% year-on-yearShows the underlying franchise grew faster than the reported total
Net AUM addition₹13,227 crore during the quarterIndicates the scale of fresh balance-sheet deployment

Why Profitability Jumped and What Could Normalize

Net interest income grew 25% year-on-year to ₹3,571 crore, while pre-provisioning operating profit rose 24% to ₹2,835 crore. Return on assets improved to 2.3% from 1.8% in Q1 FY26, and return on equity increased to 13.7% from 12.5%. The cost-to-income ratio improved to 36.4% from 36.8% a year earlier and 38.3% in the preceding quarter.

Those are constructive operating signals. They also create a base-effect question. Q1 FY26 had lower return ratios and a higher annualized credit cost of 1.6%, so part of the year-on-year profit growth reflects a comparison with a weaker period. A conservative target framework should test the next quarter against the sequential base, not only the year-on-year percentage.

The average cost of borrowings was 7.3% on a daily average basis. Funding costs, product mix, fee income, operating expenses, and credit provisions can all move the earnings multiple. A higher price target needs evidence that the improvement is becoming a durable return profile rather than a single-quarter peak.

Gold Loan Entry Through Yogloans

Tata Capital agreed to acquire approximately 88.6% of Yogakshemam Loans Limited, known as Yogloans. The transaction was described at a pre-money equity value not exceeding ₹318 crore, with an additional ₹93 crore planned as primary capital infusion. Yogloans had more than 160 branches across four southern states and an AUM of approximately ₹708 crore as of March 2026.

Gold loans can add a secured product line and a new distribution network. Investors comparing product-led growth can also review our micro-investing explainer. The opportunity is not automatically accretive. Integration, branch productivity, gold-price collateral volatility, auction processes, compliance, and customer acquisition costs determine whether the new platform improves returns. The deal therefore belongs in the catalyst and risk columns of a Tata Capital share price target 2026 model.

Yogloans disclosureReported detailInvestor reading
Acquired stakeApproximately 88.6%Gives Tata Capital control while leaving minority-holder considerations
Pre-money equity valueNot exceeding ₹318 croreSets a disclosed transaction reference, not a guaranteed return
Primary capital₹93 croreProvides growth funding for the acquired platform
Branch footprintMore than 160 branches across 4 statesCreates a ready distribution base but also an integration workload

Asset Quality Is the Main Constraint on a Target

Gross non-performing assets declined to 1.9% from 2.1% in Q1 FY26 and 2.0% in Q4 FY26. Net NPA improved to 0.8% from 1.0% year-on-year and 0.9% sequentially. Annualized credit cost was 1.0%, down from 1.6% in Q1 FY26, although it was above the 0.9% recorded in Q4 FY26.

For a lender, asset quality is not a footnote. It is a direct test of the earnings power used in a valuation model. If the credit-cost improvement holds while AUM expands, the higher-return case becomes more credible. If credit costs rise with growth, provisions can reduce PAT and compress the multiple that investors are willing to pay.

Risk metricQ1 FY27Comparison disclosedTarget implication
Gross NPA1.9%2.1% in Q1 FY26 and 2.0% in Q4 FY26Improvement supports the base case, but trend monitoring remains essential
Net NPA0.8%1.0% in Q1 FY26 and 0.9% in Q4 FY26Lower loss absorption is supportive if not reversed
Annualized credit cost1.0%1.6% in Q1 FY26 and 0.9% in Q4 FY26Shows improvement year-on-year with a small sequential increase
Total CRAR18.5%Regulatory requirement cited at 15%Capital headroom supports growth, but growth consumes capital

Business Mix and Housing Finance Support

Tata Capital is a diversified NBFC, so consolidated AUM should not be treated as one homogeneous book. The housing finance subsidiary reported AUM of ₹89,416 crore in Q1 FY27, up 24% year-on-year and 3% sequentially. Its PAT was ₹532 crore, up 29% year-on-year. The subsidiary reported annualized credit cost of 0.05%, gross NPA of 0.7%, and net NPA of 0.3%.

Other disclosed portfolio details show why mix matters. Developer finance represented 20% of the housing portfolio at ₹17,591 crore, while affordable housing represented 18% at ₹16,104 crore. The housing book can support group earnings, but project finance, affordable credit, motor finance, and unsecured products carry different cycle sensitivities.

Peer Comparison Should Use Operating Metrics

Comparing Tata Capital with Bajaj Finance or Jio Financial only by headline price can mislead. The IPO and listing guide explains why early price action should be separated from operating evidence. The useful comparison is across AUM growth, return on assets, return on equity, gross and net NPA, credit cost, cost-to-income, funding cost, and valuation. Peer multiples can expand or contract for reasons that have little to do with one company's latest quarter.

Tata Capital Share Price Target 2026 to 2027 Framework

There is no single verified fair-value number in the public facts used here. A disciplined approach is to build scenarios. Start with a forward earnings or price-to-book assumption, test a base case against return ratios and credit cost, then apply a lower case for slower growth or higher provisions. Any target published by an analyst is a dated opinion that must be checked against the analyst's assumptions.

The company-reported operating case is constructive because PAT grew 56.3%, AUM grew 22.3%, net NPA was 0.8%, and total CRAR was 18.5%. The caution case is also real because credit cost was 1.0%, average borrowing cost was 7.3%, and the motor-finance book remained in transition. The 2026 target should therefore be treated as a range exercise, not as a precise forecast.

ScenarioOperating assumptionsValuation interpretation
Lower caseAUM growth slows, credit cost rises, and the multiple compressesProtects against paying for peak earnings
Base caseGrowth remains healthy, asset quality stays controlled, and ROE improves graduallyUses current disclosures without assuming a supernormal outcome
Higher caseGold loans scale well, efficiency improves, and returns move toward management guidanceRequires multiple milestones, not just one strong quarter

Share Price Action and Listing Context

NSE search data showed a 52-week high of ₹390.20 on August 6, 2026 and a 52-week low of ₹296.00 on June 2, 2026. For sector context, compare the Tata Motors business-value analysis before drawing conclusions from one stock's chart. Investing.com reported the stock at ₹354.95 on July 28, 2026 against a previous close of ₹350.55, a 1.26% move on the result date. Market price is a live observation, not proof that the stock is cheap or expensive.

The wide observed range illustrates why a target must include a time horizon and a valuation method. A price can move on liquidity, index flows, results, interest-rate expectations, or sector sentiment before the underlying earnings change. Investors should not convert one close or one high into a guaranteed future level.

Growth Catalysts to Monitor

The first catalyst is whether the ex-motor-finance franchise can sustain 28% AUM growth without weakening credit quality. The second is the conversion of Yogloans' branch network into a productive gold-loan business. The third is operating leverage, with cost-to-income at 36.4% in Q1 FY27 and management guidance pointing toward 33% to 34% over time.

Other catalysts include housing finance growth, the normalization of motor finance, stable funding access, and the ability to keep total CRAR above the regulatory requirement while expanding. Each catalyst needs a measurable follow-up in the next financial result rather than a narrative assumption.

Risks That Can Break the Price Target

Key risks include a rise in gross or net NPA, credit cost above the company's intended range, higher borrowing costs, slower disbursements, weaker motor-finance recovery, or an integration problem in gold loans. A diversified book reduces concentration risk but does not remove the credit cycle.

There is also valuation risk. Strong results may already be reflected in the market price. If earnings grow but the price-to-book or earnings multiple contracts, the stock can deliver a weak return despite operational progress. This is why a target should be accompanied by invalidation conditions, not only upside language.

How to Use a Share Price Target Responsibly

Use the target as a decision checklist. Our personal-finance guide provides a separate framework for matching financial decisions to individual constraints. First, record the date, price base, forecast period, earnings estimate, and valuation multiple. Second, compare the forecast with reported AUM, PAT, ROA, ROE, NPA, credit cost, and capital. Third, define what would invalidate the thesis, such as repeated credit-cost deterioration or a sharp change in funding conditions.

Do not treat this framework as a personal recommendation. A target that fits one investor's risk tolerance, holding period, tax position, and portfolio concentration may be unsuitable for another. The safer use of public analysis is to test assumptions and identify what must be checked next.

Bottom Line on Tata Capital Share Price Target 2026

Tata Capital enters the 2026 target debate with strong Q1 FY27 operating momentum. PAT rose 56.3% to ₹1,547 crore, AUM reached ₹2,90,502 crore, net NPA was 0.8%, and total CRAR was 18.5%. The Yogloans transaction adds a new secured-credit growth option, while housing finance provides a significant earnings base.

The balanced conclusion is that the business facts support a constructive operating case, but they do not justify a guaranteed price target. A durable rerating depends on repeatable returns, controlled credit cost, successful gold-loan integration, motor-finance improvement, and a valuation that leaves room for uncertainty.

Frequently Asked Questions

There is no single verified fair-value number in the public facts used for this analysis. A responsible 2026 target should be a scenario range based on earnings, AUM growth, asset quality, return ratios, capital, and the valuation multiple rather than a guaranteed price.
Tata Capital reported consolidated PAT of ₹1,547 crore, up 56.3% year-on-year, and consolidated AUM of ₹2,90,502 crore, up 22.3% year-on-year. Excluding motor finance, AUM was ₹2,66,057 crore, up 28% year-on-year.
Gross NPA was 1.9%, net NPA was 0.8%, and annualized credit cost was 1.0%. The reported comparisons were 2.1% gross NPA and 1.0% net NPA in Q1 FY26, with credit cost of 1.6% in that quarter.
Tata Capital agreed to acquire approximately 88.6% of Yogakshemam Loans Limited. The disclosed pre-money equity value was not more than ₹318 crore, with ₹93 crore planned as primary capital infusion. Yogloans had more than 160 branches and AUM of approximately ₹708 crore as of March 2026.
The main operating catalysts are sustained ex-motor-finance AUM growth, controlled credit cost, improving efficiency, housing-finance performance, motor-finance stabilization, and successful integration of the Yogloans gold-loan platform.
Important risks include higher NPA or credit cost, rising borrowing costs, slower disbursements, motor-finance weakness, gold-loan integration problems, capital requirements, and valuation compression even when reported earnings continue to grow.
No. The article is an educational analysis of public disclosures and market data. It is not a personal buy or sell recommendation or a promise of returns. Readers should verify current exchange filings and assess their own risk, time horizon, and portfolio exposure.
SK Jabedul Haque
Written by

SK Jabedul Haque

Founder & Chief Editor

Building India's most trusted finance education platform — simplifying news, schemes and market trends so anyone can understand and invest confidently.

Read full bio

Never miss an update

Get our clearest explainers on schemes, markets and money — read what matters, without the noise.

Explore more articles
In this article