Skip to Content

HPE Q2 FY2026 Earnings: 40% Revenue Growth, $5B AI Backlog, and the 30% Stock Surge That Stunned Wall Street

HPE Q2 FY2026 Results: $10.7B Revenue, $5.9B AI Systems Backlog and Higher FY26 Guidance
2026-06-02 06:21:36 Updated 2026-08-21 12:29:42.784690 — min read 230 views
HPE Q2 FY2026 Earnings: 40% Revenue Growth, $5B AI Backlog, and the 30% Stock Surge That Stunned Wall Street
The HPE Q2 FY2026 earnings report showed $10.678 billion in revenue, $0.79 non-GAAP diluted EPS, $915 million in free cash flow and a $5.9 billion AI Systems backlog. HPE also raised its fiscal 2026 outlook, but the result still depends on Juniper execution, supply availability and AI order conversion.

What You'll Learn

  • What HPE reported for revenue, profit, cash flow and segment performance in fiscal Q2 2026.
  • Why the $5.9 billion AI Systems backlog is not the same as recognized revenue.
  • How the Juniper Networks combination changed the reported networking growth picture.
  • What the higher fiscal 2026 outlook and later HPE share-price action say about execution risk.

HPE Q2 FY2026 Results: What the Company Actually Reported

HPE Q2 FY2026 earnings were released on June 1, 2026, for the quarter ended April 30, 2026. The headline was strong. Revenue reached $10.678 billion, or $10.7 billion when rounded, up 40.0% from the prior-year period. Yet the better way to read the quarter is to separate the reported result from the forward-looking story around AI systems and Juniper Networks.

HPE reported GAAP diluted net earnings per share of $0.44 and non-GAAP diluted net earnings per share of $0.79. The non-GAAP figure rose $0.41 from the prior-year period and exceeded the company's earlier outlook range of $0.51 to $0.55. GAAP gross margin was 36.5%, while non-GAAP gross margin was 36.9%. HPE attributed the margin improvement to product mix, operational discipline, Catalyst savings and Juniper-related synergies.

Cash generation also improved sharply. Cash flow from operations was $1.4 billion, and free cash flow was $915 million, an increase of $1.8 billion from the prior-year period. HPE returned $343 million to common shareholders through dividends and share repurchases during the quarter. The official HPE earnings release provides the reported figures and the company's definitions of its non-GAAP measures.

Q2 FY2026 metricReported resultYear-over-year or reference change
Revenue$10.678 billionUp 40.0%
GAAP diluted net EPS$0.44Up $1.26 from the prior-year period
Non-GAAP diluted net EPS$0.79Up $0.41 from the prior-year period
GAAP gross margin36.5%Up 810 basis points
Non-GAAP gross margin36.9%Up 750 basis points
Free cash flow$915 millionUp $1.8 billion

The GAAP and non-GAAP figures answer different questions. GAAP is the accounting baseline. Non-GAAP is the measure management uses to discuss operating performance after excluding specified items. HPE's release includes reconciliations and cautions that non-GAAP measures should not replace the GAAP statements. That distinction matters because the full-year outlook relies heavily on non-GAAP EPS and free cash flow.

Networking and Cloud & AI Show Two Different Growth Stories

The reported segment numbers show why HPE's quarter cannot be reduced to one AI-server headline. Networking revenue was $2.690 billion, up 148.2% as reported from the prior-year period. The segment generated $581 million in operating profit and a 21.6% operating profit margin. Cloud & AI revenue was $7.707 billion, up 22.9%, with $954 million in operating profit and a 12.4% operating margin.

Networking carried the more dramatic reported growth rate because the Juniper combination changed the shape of the business. The release lists Campus & Branch revenue of $1.322 billion, Data Center Networking revenue of $320 million, Security revenue of $273 million and Routing revenue of $775 million. HPE also gave normalized comparisons that include Juniper across earlier periods. Those normalized figures are useful for trend analysis, but they are not the same as the reported GAAP segment figures.

Within Cloud & AI, server revenue was $5.454 billion, storage revenue was $1.175 billion, Financial Services revenue was $904 million and the other category was $174 million. HPE said traditional server orders increased triple digits year over year as customers invested in compute modernization and AI inferencing. That is an order signal, not a promise that every order becomes revenue in the same quarter.

This broader infrastructure mix connects HPE to other companies in the AI supply chain. The site's Micron AI memory analysis covers the memory layer, while the Dell AI server report shows how server vendors are also using backlog and order growth to frame demand. HPE's advantage is the combination of servers, storage, networking and services. The test is whether that breadth produces durable margins after the integration period.

The AI Backlog Is Larger Than the Old Headline Suggested

HPE entered fiscal Q3 with a $5.9 billion AI Systems backlog, after booking $1.8 billion of new AI Systems orders in Q2. The company also described more than $6.3 billion in total AI backlog, with 61% of cumulative order mix booked in sovereign and enterprise customer segments. Cumulative AI Systems bookings reached $16.4 billion.

Those figures show demand visibility, but backlog is not revenue. An order becomes revenue only when HPE delivers the system and recognizes the sale under its accounting rules. Timing can move between quarters because AI systems require components, configuration, installation and customer acceptance. HPE's earnings call also discussed supply constraints and the need to work with silicon and memory partners on availability.

The distinction is easy to miss during a sharp market reaction. A backlog number is closer to a queue of contracted or committed work than a cash balance. It can support future revenue visibility, but it can also expose the company to delivery timing, working capital and execution risk. The HPE Q2 earnings presentation shows the AI orders and backlog history together, which is more informative than quoting the latest backlog number alone.

HPE raised its cumulative Networks for AI order target to at least $2 billion by the end of fiscal 2026. It also said GreenLake was managing more than 6.7 million systems for approximately 50,000 customers. Those operating indicators widen the story beyond GPU servers. They point to a platform built around network fabric, storage, private cloud, managed services and financing. The site's SK Hynix HBM analysis explains why memory supply remains part of the AI infrastructure chain. Still, the value of that platform depends on customer adoption and profitable delivery.

Juniper Integration Changes the Growth and Margin Picture

HPE's Juniper acquisition is central to the quarter. Reported Networking revenue was $2.690 billion, but HPE also published normalized comparisons because the combined businesses had different reporting histories. That creates two legitimate views of performance. The reported view shows the accounting result for the current HPE structure. The normalized view helps readers compare the combined Networking operation with earlier periods.

HPE said the Juniper integration and Catalyst initiative were running ahead of schedule. Management also said Juniper synergies were contributing to improvement and that the company expected to exceed an annual synergy target of $200 million by the end of fiscal 2026. These are management statements and forecasts. They should be tested against later operating margins, cash flow and integration costs rather than accepted as completed value.

The quarter also contained a workforce and cost story. HPE's earnings call said the combined employee base was just over 65,000 at quarter end, a decline of more than 9% since the two programs began. The call said GenAI-enabled process simplification represented nearly 20% of fiscal 2026 initiative savings. These figures may support better operating margins, but cost reduction can also create execution pressure if service quality or product development suffers.

HPE Financial Services reported record return on equity, with the earnings call describing an all-time high above 30%. The business can help customers finance infrastructure purchases, but it also introduces balance-sheet and credit considerations. The combination of networking, servers, storage and financing may support larger customer relationships. It does not remove the need to watch debt, working capital and the pace of cash conversion.

Higher Fiscal 2026 Guidance Comes With Clear Conditions

HPE raised its fiscal 2026 outlook after the first half of the year. The company now expects revenue growth of 29% to 33% as reported. It expects Networking revenue growth of 72% to 75% as reported, while the presentation describes normalized Networking growth as approaching 10%. The gap is a reminder that acquisition-related comparisons can make reported and normalized growth look very different.

HPE's fiscal 2026 GAAP diluted net EPS outlook is $2.42 to $2.52. Its non-GAAP diluted net EPS outlook is $3.35 to $3.45. Free cash flow guidance is at least $3.5 billion. For the next quarter, HPE expects revenue of $11.5 billion to $12.1 billion, GAAP diluted net EPS of $0.84 to $0.89 and non-GAAP diluted net EPS of $0.88 to $0.93.

The company also introduced a fiscal 2027 framework. It expects revenue growth of 8% to 12%, non-GAAP diluted EPS growth of 12% to 16% and at least $4.5 billion in free cash flow. The site's AMD earnings analysis provides a separate example of how AI demand can shape a semiconductor company's outlook. A framework is not the same as a fiscal-year result. It is a management view built on assumptions about demand, margins, supply and integration progress.

HPE declared a regular dividend of $0.1425 per common share, payable on or about July 15, 2026, to holders of record at the close of business on June 16, 2026. The company also reported H3C divestiture proceeds, while the June 1 SEC filing describes separate H3C sale details and an amendment to the Elliott cooperation agreement. Those corporate actions matter for capital allocation and governance, but they should not be mixed into the operating earnings calculation.

The SEC Form 8-K is the appropriate source for the filed corporate-action disclosures. The earnings-call transcript adds management commentary, but commentary remains management's view rather than an independent guarantee.

How HPE Shares Actually Traded After the Release

The old article described a 30% stock surge. The dated market record gives a more precise picture. HPE closed at $43.04 on May 29, 2026, then at $47.00 on June 1. On June 2, the shares closed at $56.15 after reaching an intraday high of $64.25. The stock then closed at $55.15 on June 3, $53.69 on June 4 and $49.20 on June 5.

DateHPE closeHighVolume
May 29, 2026$43.04$44.57586,121,400
June 1, 2026$47.00$47.97115,597,800
June 2, 2026$56.15$64.25153,197,800
June 5, 2026$49.20$53.05437,733,400
August 20, 2026$52.89$54.13511,158,100

That path shows both excitement and fast repricing. The June 2 high was well above the close, and the price gave back part of the move by June 5. By August 20, HPE closed at $52.89. The number does not tell us whether the market has settled on a durable valuation. It does show that the earnings reaction was not a smooth one-day line from the release to a permanent new price.

For a peer comparison, the site's Dell earnings analysis also tracks how AI-server expectations can produce large short-term moves. HPE's price action should be read alongside operating evidence, not as proof that the market has confirmed every part of the company's long-term plan.

What to Watch After HPE Q2 FY2026 Earnings

The next test is conversion. HPE needs to turn the $5.9 billion AI Systems backlog and the broader $6.3 billion-plus AI backlog into recognized revenue without losing margin or cash discipline. That means watching shipment timing, customer acceptance, working capital and the relationship between orders and revenue.

The second test is the Juniper combination. Reported Networking growth is large, but the normalized comparison is the better guide to the underlying combined business. Investors should compare future normalized revenue growth with the low-20% operating margin target range described for Networking in the fiscal 2026 outlook. A strong reported percentage alone does not prove that the integration is creating durable economics.

The third test is the quality of the non-GAAP improvement. HPE's guidance excludes specified items such as amortization, stock-based compensation, acquisition and disposition charges, cost reduction program costs and H3C-related adjustments. The reconciliation matters. So does the gap between GAAP EPS of $0.44 and non-GAAP EPS of $0.79 in Q2.

Supply is another watch point. The earnings call discussed silicon, memory and shipment constraints. AI systems demand can remain strong while revenue recognition moves between quarters. That can make individual quarters volatile and create pressure on working capital if HPE builds inventory ahead of expected deliveries.

Finally, the company needs to prove that its broad portfolio is an advantage for customers, not only a collection of businesses grouped under one name. GreenLake adoption, storage orders, networking margins, Financial Services returns and server demand all matter. The next reports will show whether the quarter was an isolated burst or part of a repeatable operating pattern.

The Bottom Line on HPE's Q2 FY2026 Results

HPE delivered a strong fiscal second quarter by the measures it reported: $10.678 billion in revenue, $0.79 in non-GAAP diluted EPS, $915 million in free cash flow and a record AI Systems backlog of $5.9 billion. Networking benefited from the Juniper combination, while Cloud & AI continued to grow with server and AI infrastructure demand.

The better conclusion is measured rather than celebratory. HPE raised its fiscal 2026 guidance and gave a positive fiscal 2027 framework, but the plan still depends on supply, delivery, integration, cost controls and customer spending. The market reaction was sharp and uneven. Future results will determine whether backlog becomes profitable revenue and whether the combined networking business earns the confidence implied by the stock's June repricing.

For readers following the company, the most useful next step is to compare future filings with the stated targets. Watch recognized revenue against orders, GAAP against non-GAAP earnings, reported against normalized segment growth and free cash flow against the raised guidance. This is research and analysis only, not personalized financial advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

HPE reported revenue of $10.678 billion, or $10.7 billion rounded, up 40.0% year over year. GAAP diluted net EPS was $0.44 and non-GAAP diluted net EPS was $0.79.
HPE entered fiscal Q3 with a $5.9 billion AI Systems backlog after booking $1.8 billion of new AI Systems orders in Q2. HPE also described more than $6.3 billion in total AI backlog.
Reported Networking revenue was $2.690 billion, up 148.2% from the prior-year period. The segment generated $581 million in operating profit and had a 21.6% operating profit margin.
HPE's fiscal 2026 GAAP diluted net EPS outlook was $2.42 to $2.52. Its non-GAAP diluted net EPS outlook was $3.35 to $3.45. HPE also guided to at least $3.5 billion in fiscal 2026 free cash flow.
Backlog represents future work that still depends on delivery, configuration, customer acceptance and accounting recognition. AI systems can remain ordered while supply constraints or shipment timing move revenue between quarters.
HPE closed at $47.00 on June 1, 2026 and at $56.15 on June 2 after reaching an intraday high of $64.25. The stock then closed at $49.20 on June 5 and $52.89 on August 20.
The main risks include Juniper integration, supply availability, AI order conversion, working capital, non-GAAP adjustments and the difference between reported and normalized Networking growth. Management guidance remains subject to these conditions.
SK Jabedul Haque
Written by

SK Jabedul Haque

Founder & Chief Editor

Building India's most trusted finance education platform — simplifying news, schemes and market trends so anyone can understand and invest confidently.

Read full bio

Never miss an update

Get our clearest explainers on schemes, markets and money — read what matters, without the noise.

Explore more articles
In this article